Strength of schedule

One of the fundamental statistics when setting your fantasy lineup is each team’s strength of schedule. This refers to how tough, or easy, any given team is to score against in fantasy. A team that concedes a high number of possessions, marks and goals to its opponents will generally be a soft matchup in fantasy football, while a team that dominates those statistics will generally be a tough matchup, given they dominate time in possession.

This data set will help you make those line-ball decisions when setting your fantasy lineup each week.

Note: The table below provides a ranking for how difficult a team is to score against, and is broken out into position as well. The numbers indicate the team’s rank for the amount of points they give up. 1 indicates they allow the most points and are easiest to score against, and 18 indicates they allow the least points and are the hardest to score against.

Last updated 25 August 2016 for Round 23 of the 2016 AFL Premiership Season.

TeamPts AgPts Ag Backs last 4Pts Ag Mids last 4Pts Ag Rucks last 4Pts Ag Fwds last 4
Fremantle13167
Essendon2114184
Gold Coast341232
Brisbane451078
St Kilda51171111
Western Bulldogs6211116
Collingwood71416161
West Coast882417
Port Adelaide915899
Melbourne109131012
Richmond1173518
Sydney12126176
Carlton13165814
Hawthorn14139213
Adelaide1518151310
Geelong16618145
North Melbourne171741515
GWS181017123
Click to comment

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply

Footy Prophet is your first-class and central resource point for AFL fantasy football, providing weekly projections, analysis and coverage across everything you need to know to dominate your fantasy rivals.

Latest Tweets

  • 🚨AFL DRAFT🚨 Our team become the list managers this weekend when they host their annual Live Mock Draft on Sunday. W… https://t.co/nzGH9MusMU
    about 3 hours ago
  • 🆕DRAFT PROFILE "He is the safe bet that all clubs are looking for with a single digit draft pick" We look at… https://t.co/GF3XP3ewtD
    about 16 hours ago
  • 📰AFL Draft Interview "It’s been a dream since I was a young kid. Making a living playing footy, I can’t think of a… https://t.co/6nzLdE5TNB
    about 18 hours ago

Facebook

Copyright © 2017 Footy Prophet

To Top